Scott Firefighter Stair Climb | Homepage

Fundraising

 

Awards

 

All Scott Firefighter Stairclimb awards are presented to winning individuals and teams at the VIP Climbs Awards Ceremony.

Must be an award receipient and/or VIP Fundraiser ($2,800 or more) to receive invitation + one guest

2018 Ceremony: Sunday May 6, Columbia Tower Club, Seattle, WA


2018 Fundraising Awards

   1st Place Fundraising Individual    Michael Lande, Everett Fire - Team Emma        $25,211  
   2nd Place Fundraising Individual    Marnie Fox, Boeing Fire    $18,175  
   3rd Place Fundraising Individual    Brad Schmidt, Everett Fire - Team Emma    $17,075
     
   1st Place Fundraising Team    Everett Fire - Team Emma    $126,003
   2nd Place Fundraising Team    Seattle Fire - Team Tristan Smith    $101,108
   3rd Place Fundraising Team    Boise Firefighters, Local 149    $62,001
     
   1st Place Fundraising Team - Per Capita       Burley Fire Department    $5,249/person  
   2nd Place Fundraising Team - Per Capita       Keizer Fire District    $5,000/person
   3rd Place Fundraising Team - Per Capita       Templeton Fire Department    $4,691/person

 

2018 Specialty Awards

Chosen by Climbs staff in conjunction with winners from our sister event, Big Climb Seattle

   "Keep the Awesomeness Going" Award   

    Inspiring Individual

     In Memory of Tristan Smith, Seattle Fire   

    Jerry Bawyn, Skagit County District 8
   Why We Climb Award    Mike Mann, Longview Fire Department   
   Community Leadership Award    Amber Butler, Keizer Fire District 

 

2018 Top Volunteer Fundraiser

   1st Place Fundraising Volunteer     Fatra Allen, Valdez Fire Department

 

2018 Racing Awards

  1st Place Male Racer    Steve Potratz-Lee, Pullman Fire Department    10:55 
  2nd Place Male Racer    Derek Sherrell, Kingsley Field Fire Department    10:58
  3rd Place Male Racer    Benjamin Brunsvold, Missoula City Fire    10:59
     
   1st Place Female Racer    Georgia Daniels, Graham Fire & Rescue    15:17
   2nd Place Female Racer    Michelle Croft, Columbia River Fire & Rescue    16:15
   3rd Place Female Racer    Kasey Hochmuht, Boise Firefighters Local 149    16:25
     
   Perpetual: Fastest Racing Chief    Derek Sherrell, Kingsley Field Fire Department         10:58
   Perpetual: Overall Fastest Department         Missoula City Fire    36:42
   2nd Fastest Department    Nampa Fire Department    38:43
   3rd Fastest Department    Kingsley Field Fire Department    41:26
   Perpetual: Overall Fastest Racer    Andrew Drobeck, Missoula City Fire    10:58

 

Team Fundraising Milestones

   $100,000       Central Pierce Fire & Rescue   
     Kent Fire Department
     South Whatcom Fire
     Bellevue Fire
     West Pierce Fire
     Cody Volunteer Fire Department
     Boeing Fire Department
     Nampa Fire Department
     Renton Fire Department
     South Bay Fire Department
     Corvallis Fire Department
     Spokane County 9
     Spokane City Fire Department
     Kirkland Fire Department
     Missoula Rural Fire Department
     Port of Seattle Fire Department
     Vancouver Fire Department
   
   $200,000    Richland Fire Department
     Local 2827
     Bend Fire & Rescue
     Burien North Highline
   
   $300,000    Everett Fire - Team Emma
     Buckley Fire Department
     Tualatin Fire Department
   
   $400,000    Boise Firefighters, Local 149
   
   $600,000    Seattle Fire - Team Tristan Smith   

 

Individual Fundraising Milestones

   $100,000       Dan Nelson, Seattle Fire - Team Tristan Smith 
     Rich Brown, Boise Firefighters, Local 149